Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Drilling

    My 21.5mm hole saw finally arrived from China. How long would you wait before drilling into g/flex?

    #2
    No need to be concerned about a virus. It can only live on metal a few days. I’m sure it took a while to get to you.

    Bob

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by Cheeseandbeans View Post
      No need to be concerned about a virus. It can only live on metal a few days. I’m sure it took a while to get to you.

      Bob
      Yeah Bob, I thought about that too, but I was really asking about when that stuff will be hard enough to not gum. It's been about 20 hours since touched up the felt on an area I'm drilling, and I'm not sure it's hard enough. I sanded some places yesterday and my sandpaper didn't really sand, it rubbed, gummed up. Maybe I'll wait another day or two to drill. The places I touched up a few days ago are real hard, but the weather's been humid and cool (60s) so I guess it takes its time.

      It took forever to arrive from China. Once it cleared customs, delivery was pretty fast though.

      Comment


        #4
        Ha- gotcha. Yes temp plays a huge part with some of the goop I use. I had issues with some fairing compound not kicking until it was 70 degrees. Had to put a light on it overnight. Good luck.

        Bob

        Comment


          #5
          Click image for larger version

Name:	01F2B772-6435-493A-9749-5C34B77BEF94.jpeg
Views:	117
Size:	315.8 KB
ID:	111291Click image for larger version

Name:	01C3DCB4-32D3-4EF0-AB48-B76E96D37013.jpeg
Views:	113
Size:	261.7 KB
ID:	111290

          Comment


            #6
            Sorry for duped pictures

            Comment


              #7
              You could use a heat lamp, a hair dryer or an heat gun to speed up the hardening.

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by Black_Fly View Post
                Sorry for duped pictures
                Are you getting any fuzzing on the sanded hull area around the hole? I see you have the Wenonah decal taped off on the other (Prism?) Wenonah in the garage. Were you planning on spar varnishing both boats after you are done?
                Árinni kennir illur ræðari.
                (A bad rower blames the oar)

                Comment


                  #9
                  No fuzz. My patches are saturated with epoxy. They sand fine that way. Same for skids. I've blended the patches and skids into the hull. Filled all gouges with g-flex and will coat both hulls after completing the lining holes.

                  Now I'm trying to decide if the flange ears need to be rounded. I can see a glancing hit off a rock catching on these flanges.

                  As thin as this Kevlar hull is, the patches make good sense to a) give the flange necks more to attach to and b) make the hull less prone to damage in a lining mishap or other stress incident.
                  Last edited by Black_Fly; 05-23-2020, 05:19 PM.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X